Skip to main content
district home page
Lunch Menus Calendar facebook twitter schoolTool email
 

Books Arranged by Reading Level

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X    
 

Guided Reading Level A

Autumn Leaves by Gail Saunders-Smith

The Berenstain Bears in the House of Mirrors by Stan & Jan Berenstain

Cars by Gail Saunders-Smith

Count and See by Tana Hoban

Do You Want to Be My Friend? by Eric Carle

Growing Colors by Bruce McMillan

Look what I Can Do by Jose Aruego

My Book by Ron Maris

My Class by Lynn Salem

What Do Insects Do? by Susan Canizares

 

Guided Reading Level B

Cat on the Mat by Brian Wildsmith

Cat Games by Harriet Ziefort

Chickens by Peter Brady

Fun with Hats by Lucy Malka

Hats around the World by Liza Charlesworth

Have You Seen My Cat? by Eric Carle

Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri

The Headache by Rod Hunt

Mrs. Wishy-washy by Joy Cowley

One Windy Wednesday by Phyllis Root

Pig Picnic by Patricia Hubbell

Peas Please by Susan Hood

Where’s the Fish? by Taro Gomi

 

Guided Reading Level C

All Fall Down by Brian Wildsmith

Baby Says by John Steptoe

Boats by Gail Saunders-Smith

Brown Bear, Brown Bear by Bill Martin

Bugs by Patricia McKissack

Cars by Gail Saunders-Smith

Costumes by Lola Schaefer

Eating Apples by Gail Saunders-Smith

Family Pets by Lola Schaefer

The Fox on the Box by Barbara Gregorich

Gregory’ s Dog by William Stobbes

A Halloween Mask for Monster by Virginia Mueller

I Want a Pet by Barbara Gregorich

I Went Walking by Sue Williams

Joshua James Likes Trucks by Catherine Petrie

The Little Red House by Norma Jean Sawicki

Masks by Lola Schaefer

Mr. Rover Takes Over by Grace Maccarone

My Dream by Brian Wildsmith

Now We Can Go by Ann Jonas

Pancakes, Crackers and Pizza by Marjorie Eberts

A Playhouse for Monster by Virginia Mueller

Rain by Robert Kalan

Roll Over by Merle Peek

Spots, Feathers and Curly Tails by Nancy Tafuri

Sunflowers by Gail Saunders-Smith

Trucks by Gail Saunders-Smith

Up Went the Goat by Barbara Gregorich

What a Tale! by Brian Wildsmith

What’s for Lunch? by Eric Carle

 

Guided Reading Level D    Benchmark for the end of Kindergarten

Baby Birds by Helen Frost

The Ball Bounced by Nancy Tafuri

Bears in the Night by Stan and Jan Berenstain

Bears on Wheels by Stan and Jan Berenstain

Bears, Bears Everywhere by Rita Miles

Beetles by Cheryl Coughlan

Cat Traps by Molly Coxe

The Chick and the Duckling by Mirra Ginsburg

Crickets by Cheryl Coughlan

Dirty Larry by Bobbie Hamsa

A Dog Called Mischief by Leslie Wood

Frogs by Gail Saunders-Smith

The Good Bad Cat by Nancy Antle

Guinea Pigs by Martha Rustad

Horses by Martha Rustad

I Like Books by Anthony Browne

Ice Is… Whee! by Carol Greene

The Island by Brian Wildsmith

Ladybugs by Cheryl Coughlan

Mary Wore Her Red Dress by Merle Peek

Mary’s Art by Susan Blackaby

The Monster and the Baby by Virginia Mueller

Old MacDonald Had a Farm by Glen Rounds

One Happy Classroom by Charnan Simon

Paul the Pitcher by Paul Sharp

Rain! Rain! by Carol Greene

Rick Is Sick by David McPhail

Sam’s Wagon by Barbro Lindgren

School Bus by Donald Crews

Sid and Sam by Nola Buck

Sleepy Dog by Harriet Ziefert

There Is a Town by Gail Heiman

Too Many Balloons by Catherine Matthias

Wheels by Annie Cobb

 

Guided Reading Level E

Ants by Cheryl Coughlan

Bess and Tess by Susan Blackaby

Big Egg by Molly Coxe

Big Friend, Little Friend by Eloise Greenfield

Black Bears by Marcia Freeman

Bobby’s Zoo by Carolyn Lunn

Bumble Bees by Cheryl Coughlan

A Buzz Is Part of a Bee by Carolyn Lunn

Catch Me if you Can by Bernard Most

Cloudy Day, Sunny Day by Donald Crews

Dinosaurs Dance by Larry Brimner

Dolphins by Martha Rustad

Dragonflies by Cheryl Coughlan

The Ear Book by Al Perkins

Eat Your Peas, Louise by Pegeen Snow

Fall Harvest by Gail Saunders-Smith

The Farmer in the Dell by Kathy Parkinson

Fireflies by Cheryl Coughlan

Five Little Monkeys Jumping on the Bed by Eileen Christelow

Five Silly Fishermen by Roberta Edwards

The Foot Book by Dr. Seuss

Go Dog Go by P.D. Eastman

The Gum on the Drum by Barbara Gregorich

Henry’s Busy Day by Rod Campbell

Honey Bees and Hives by Lola Schaefer

Hot Rod Harry by Catherine Petrie

If I Were You by Brian Wildsmith

Inside, Outside, Upside Down by Stan and Jan Berenstain

It Looked Like Spilt Milk by Charles Shaw

Morris the Moose by Bernard Wiseman

My Five Senses by Aliki

The Nose Book by Al Perkins

Oh a Hunting We Will Go by John Langstaff

Oh No Otis! by Julie Frankel

Oh, Cats! by Nola Buck

Out the Door by Catherine Matthias

The Pet that I Want by Mary Packard

Purple Is Part of a Rainbow by Carol Kowalczyk

Sharks by Martha Rustad

Sweet Potato Pie by Anne Rockwell

Whales by Martha Rustad

Where Do Frogs Come From? by Alex Vern

Where’s Spot? by Eric Hill

Who is Coming? by Pat McKissack

 

Guided Reading Level F

Across the Stream by Mirra Ginsburg

Bread, Bread, Bread by Ann Morris

Cat Goes Fiddle-I-Fee by Paul Galdone

Cookie’s Week by Cindy Ward

A Dark, Dark Tale by Ruth Brown

Dear Zoo by Rod Campbell

A Dozen Dogs by Harriet Ziefert

Firehouse Sal by Larry Brimner

Grasshoppers by Cheryl Coughlan

Gregory’s Garden by William Stobbs

Hooray for Snail by John Stadler

I’m King of the Castle by Shigeo Watanabe

Is Anyone Home? by Ron Maris

Just Like Daddy by Frank Asch

Koalas by Gail Saunders-Smith

The Lady with the Alligator Purse by Nadine Westcott

Lightning Liz by Larry Brimner

The Lion and the Mouse by Gail Herman

Manatees by Martha Rustad

Maple Trees by Marcia Freeman

Marmalade’s Nap by Cindy Wheeler

The Mountain that Loved a Bird by A. McLerran

“Pardon?” said the Giraffe by Colin West

Pizza Party! by Grace Maccarone

Rose by Cindy Wheeler

Rosie’s Walk by Pat Hutchins

Shhhhh by Kevin Henkes

Six Empty Pockets by Matt Curtis

Soccer Game! by Grace Maccarone

Space Dog Jack by Susan Schade

The Teeny Tiny Woman by Jane O’Connor

Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang

Tiger Is a Scaredy Cat by Joan Phillips

What Is an Insect? by Lola Schaefer

“What Is That?” Said the Cat by Grace Maccarone

Wheels on the Bus by Raffi

Who Will Be My Friends? by Syd Hoff

 

Guided Reading Level G

Addition Annie by David Gisler

Alligator Shoes by Arthur Dorros

Backhoes by Linda Williams

The Big Fat Worm by Nancy Van Laan

Bill’s Baggy Pants by Susan Gates

Biscuit by Alyssa Capucilli

Biscuit Finds a Friend by Alyssa Capucilli

Boris Bad Enough by Robert Kraus

Bulldozers by Linda Williams

Cat and Dog by Else Minarik

The Day I Had to Play with My Sister by Crosby Bonsall

Dinosaurs, Dinosaurs by Byron Barton

The Dog by John Burningham

Each Peach Pear Plum by Alan Ahlberg

The Fat Cat Sat on the Mat by Nurit Karlin

The Great Bug Hunt by Bonnie Dobkin

The Great Race by David McPhail

Guard the House, Sam! by Charnan Simon

I Am in Charge of Me by Dana Rau

I Wish I Was Sick Too by Franz Brandenberg

Katie Did It by Becky McDaniel

The Life Cycle of a Penguin by Lisa Trumbauer

Let’s Share by Dana Rau

Listen to Me by Barbara Neasi

Mine’s the Best by Crosby Bonsall

More Spaghetti I Say by Rita Gelman

My Dog by Judy Taylor

My Friends by Taro Gomi

Nicky Upstairs and Down by Harriet Ziefert

Octopuses by Lola Schaefer

One Monday Morning by Uri Shulevitz

P.J. Funnybunny Camps out by Marilyn Sadler

Sam the Garbage Hound by Charnan Simon

Scorpions by William Ripple

The Secret Code by Dana Rau

Sheep in a Jeep by Nancy Shaw

Shhhh! by Suzy Kline

Snail Saves the Day by John Stadler

The Snow by John Burningham

Spiders and Their Webs by Linda Tagliaferro

Spot’s First Walk by Eric Hill

The Three Billy Goats Gruff by Paul Galdone

Three Kittens by Mirra Ginsburg

Titch by Pat Hutchins

Wait, Skates! by Mildred Johnson

Wake up, Sun! by David Harrison

What’s Zero? by Betsy Franco

When You Were a Baby by Ann Jonas

Zoo-Looking by Mem Fox

 

Guided Reading Level H

Allosaurus by Helen Frost

American Mastodon by Carol Lindeen

Bruises by Sharon Gordon

Captain Cat by Syd Hoff

Chinese New Year by Lola Schaefer

The Clubhouse by Anastasia Suen

Come out and Play, Little Mouse by Robert Kraus

Come! Sit! Speak! by Charnan Simon

Dump Trucks by Linda Williams

Eating Fractions by Bruce McMillan

Foxes and Their Dens by Martha Rustad

George Shrinks by William Joyce

The Golly Sisters Go West by Betsy Byars

Goodnight, Moon by Margaret Wise Brown

How Much Is a Million? by David Schwartz

If I Were a Penguin by Heidi Goeneil

In the Forest by Marie Ets

It’s George! by Miriam Cohen

Jupiter by Thomas Adamson

Just Me and My Babysitter by Mercer Mayer

Life in a Polar Region by Carol Lindeen

Life in a Rain Forest by Carol Lindeen

Lizards by Emily Townshend

Misty’s Mischief by Rod Campbell

“More, More, More,” Said the Baby by Vera Williams

My Brown Bear Barney by Dorothy Butler

Old Hat, New Hat by Stan and Jan Berenstain

On Market Street by Anita Lobel

One Bear All Alone by Caroline Bucknall

Passover by Mari Schuh

A Picture for Harold’s Room by Crockett Johnson

Pierre by Maurice Sendak

Put Me in the Zoo by Robert Lopshire

The Rabbit by John Burningham

Ready, Set, Go by John Stadler

The Real-Skin Rubber Monster Mask by Miriam Cohen

Red Foxes by Patricia Murphy

Sabertooth Cat by Helen Frost

Saturn by Thomas Adamson

Sammy the Seal by Syd Hoff

Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young

Seven Little Monsters by Maurice Sendak

The Story about Ping by Marjorie Flack

Sunburn by Sharon Gordon

Swimmy by Leo Lionni

Two Bear Cubs by Ann Jonas

We Are Best Friends by Aliki

Where Are You Going, Little Mouse? by Robert Kraus

Whose Mouse Are You? by Robert Kraus

Woolly Mammoth by Helen Frost

You Are What You Eat by Sharon Gordon

You’ll Soon Grow into Them, Titch by Pat Hutchins

Your Senses by Helen Frost

 

Guided Reading Level I

Airport by Byron Barton

Albert the Albatross by Syd Hoff

Allergies by Sharon Gordon

All Tutus Should Be Pink by Sheri Brownrigg

Alligators All around by Maurice Sendak

Ambulances by Marcia Freeman

Angus and the Cat by Marjorie Flack

Apples and Pumpkins by Ann Rockwell

Are You My Mother? by P.D. Eastman

Asthma by Sharon Gordon

The Bear’s Bicycle by Emilie McLeod

Benny Bakes a Cake by Eve Rice

Big Dog, Little Dog by P.D. Eastman

The Big Hungry Bear by Don and Audrey Wood

The Bike Lesson by Stan and Jan Berenstain

Busy Buzzing Bumblebees by Alvin Schwartz

Charles M. Schulz by Cheryl Carlson

Come and Have Fun by Edith Thacher Hurd

The Dinosaur Who Lived in My Backyard by Brendan Hennessy

Dragon Gets By by Dav Pilkey

Dragon’s Fat Cat by Dav Pilkey

Earaches by Sharon Gordon

Father Bear Comes Home by Else Minarik

Fire Engines by Marcia Freeman

A Friend for Dragon by Dav Pilkey

Go away, Dog by Joan Nodset

Goodnight, Owl! by Pat Hutchins

Hattie and the Fox by Mem Fox

Hello Cat, You Need a Hat by Rita Gelman

Henny Penny by Paul Galdone

Hiccups for Elephant by James Preller

It’s Not Easy Being a Bunny by Marilyn Sadler

Jim Meets the Thing by Miriam Cohen

Just a Mess by Mercer Mayer

Leo the Late Bloomer by Robert Kraus

The Lighthouse Children by Syd Hoff

A Look at China by Helen Frost

A Look at Mexico by Helen Frost

Lost in the Museum by Miriam Cohen

Maurice Sendak by Eric Braun

Messy Bessey by Patricia McKissack

Messy Bessey’s Garden by Patricia McKissack

Nana’s Fiddle by Larry Brimner

The Napping House by Don and Audrey Wood

The New Kid by Larry Brimner

Noisy Nora by Rosemary Wells

The Planets by Martha Rustad

The Quilt by Ann Jonas

A Rainbow of My Own by Don Freeman

Reflections by Ann Jonas

Silly Times with Two Silly Trolls by Nancy Jewell

Small Pig by Arnold Lobel

Spooky Riddles by Marc Brown

The Story of Chicken Licken by Jan Ormerod

There’s a Nightmare in My Closet by Mercer Mayer

The Very Busy Spider by Eric Carle

We Just Moved by Stephen Krensky

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt by Michael Rosen

What Are Volcanoes? by Mari Schuh

When Will I Read? by Miriam Cohen

 

Guided Reading Level J   Benchmark for the end of 1st Grade

Addie’s Bad Day by Joan Robins

Allie’s Basketball Dream by Barbara Barber

Amazing Grace by Mary Hoffman

Aunt Eater mystery series by Doug Cushman

The Best Nest by P.D. Eastman

Blackboard Bear by Martha Alexander

Booker T. Washington by Lola Schaefer

Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain by Verna Aardema

Camp Big Paw by Doug Cushman

The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss

Charlie Needs a Cloak by Tomie dePaola

Clouds by Gail Saunders-Smith

Curious George and the Ice Cream by Margaret Rey

Danny and the Dinosaur by Syd Hoff

Days with Frog and Toad by Arnold Lobel

Don’t Be My Valentine by Joan Lexau

The Doorbell Rang by Pat Hutchins

Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley

Egg to Chick by Millicent Selsam

The Elephant and the Bad Baby by Elfrida Vipont

Eleanor Roosevelt by Lisa Trumbauer

The Fire Cat by Esther Averill

Fox on Stage by James Marshall

Fox on Wheels by Edward Marshall

Fraidy Cats by Stephen Krensky

Froggy Learns to Swim by Jonathan London

Ghosts by Alvin Schwartz

The Grandma Mix-up by Emily A. McCully

Granny and the Desperadoes by Peggy Parish

A Great Day for up by Dr. Seuss

The Great Snake Escape by Molly Coxe

Green Eggs and Ham by Dr. Seuss

Gus and Grandpa by Claudia Mills

Harry and the Lady Next Door by Gene Zion

He Bear, She Bear by Stan and Jan Berenstain

Henry and Mudge series by Cynthia Rylant

Hop on Pop by Dr. Seuss

I Can Read with My Eyes Shut by Dr. Seuss

I Love to Sneeze by Ellen Schecter

In a Dark, Dark Room by Alvin Schwartz

Jake and the Copycats by Joanne Rocklin

Jamberry by Bruce Degen

Jane Goodall by Lola Schaefer

Jellyfish by Lola Schaefer

Kick, Pass and Run by Leonard Kessler

A Kiss for Little Bear by Else Minarik

Little Bear by Else Minarik

Little Bear’s Friend by Else Minarik

Little Bear’s Visit by Else Minarik

Little Black, a Pony by Walter Farley

Little Blue and Little Yellow by Leo Lionni

The Little Red Hen by Paul Galdone

A Look at Kenya by Helen Frost

Lulu Goes to Witch School by Jane O’Connor

Marie Curie by Lola Schaefer

Marigold and Grandma on the Town by Stephanie Calmenson

Max by Rachel Isadora

Messy Bessey’s School Desk by Patricia McKissack

Monster Manners by Joanna Cole

Moon Boy by Barbara Brenner

Morris and Boris at the Circus by Bernard Wiseman

Morris Goes to School by Bernard Wiseman

Mr. Putter and Tabby series by Cynthia Rylant

My Brother, Ant by Betsy Byars

The Mystery of the Missing Dog by Elizabeth Levy

No More Monsters for Me! by Peggy Parish

Norma Jean, Jumping Bean by Joanna Cole

The Parakeet Girl by Marilyn Sadler

Peter’s Chair by Ezra Jack Keats

Poppleton series by Cynthia Rylant

Porcupine’s Pajama Party by Terry Harshman

Pretty Good Magic by Cathy Dubowski

Sam and the Firefly by P.D. Eastman

Sea Horses by Lola Schaefer

She’s Wearing a Dead Bird on Her Head by Kathryn Lasky

The Show-and-Tell Frog by Joanna Oppenheim

Skyfire by Frank Asch

The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

Sojourner Truth by Helen Frost

There’s an Alligator under My Bed by Mercer Mayer

Tom the TV Cat by Joan Heilbroner

Too Many Rabbits by Peggy Parish

Tugboats by Lola Schaefer

Two Silly Trolls by Nancy Jewell

Uncle Elephant by Arnold Lobel

The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

Veterinarians by Dee Ready

Wake Me in Spring by James Preller

Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

Wizard and Wart at Sea by Janice Lee Smith

Young Cam Jansen and the Ice Skate Mystery by David Adler

Young Cam Jansen and the Missing Cookie by David Adler

 

Guided Reading Level K

Albert Einstein by Barbara Knox

Alison’s Puppy by Marion Bauer

Alison’s Wings by Marion Bauer

A Baby Sister for Frances by Russell Hoban

A Bargain for Frances by Russell Hoban

Baseball Ballerina by Kathryn Cristaldi

Bat Bones and Spider Stew by Michelle Poploff

Bedtime for Frances by Russell Hoban

Benjamin Banneker by Eric Braun

Bessie Coleman by Eric Braun

The Best Way to Play by Bill Cosby

The Big Balloon Race by Eleanor Coerr

The Big, Beautiful, Brown Box by Larry Brimner

The Big Tee-Ball Game by Larry Brimner

A Birthday for Frances by Russell Hoban

Bony Legs by Joanna Cole

Bootsie Barker Ballerina by Barbara Bottner

Bread and Jam for Frances by Russell Hoban

The Bremen-Town Musicians by Ruth Gross

Bumps in the Night by Harry Allard

A Busy Guy by Charnan Simon

Button Soup by Doris Orgel

Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina

Chickens Aren’t the Only Ones by Ruth Heller

Chipmunk at Hollow Tree Lane by Victoria Sherrow

Clifford the Big Red Dog by Norman Bridwell

Commander Toad series by Jane Yolen

Corduroy by Don Freeman

Cows by Peter Brady

Dancing with the Manatees by Faith McNulty

Daniel’s Duck by Clyde Bulla

Darcy and Gran Don’t Like Babies by Jane Cutler

The Day Jimmy’s Boa Ate the Wash by Trinka Noble

Dinosaur Time by Peggy Parish

Elaine and the Flying Frog by Heidi Change

Families Are Different by Nina Pellegrini

Follow that Fish by Joanne Oppenheim

Four on the Shore by Edward Marshall

Franklin Goes to School by Paulette Bourgeois

Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel

Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel

The Frog Prince by Edith Tarcov

The Giant Jam Sandwich by John Vernon Lord

The Golly Sisters Go West by Betsy Byars

The Golly Sisters Ride Again by Betsy Byars

Grandmas at the Lake by Emily A. McCully

Grandpa Comes to Stay by Rob Lewis

Harold and the Purple Crayon by Crocket Johnson

Here Comes the Strikeout by Leonard Kessler

Hooray for the Golly Sisters by Betsy Byars

Ibis: a True Whale Story by John Himmelman

If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff

Is Your Mama a Llama? by Deborah Guarino

Jamaica and Brianna by Juanita Havill

Jamaica’s Find by Juanita Havill

John F. Kennedy by Judy Emerson

The Know-Nothings by Michelle Spirn

A Letter to Amy by Ezra Jack Keats

Lightning by Helen Frost

Lionel and Louise by Stephen Krensky

M & M series by Pat Ross

Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans

Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

Mae Jemison by Eric Braun

The Meanest Thing to Say by Bill Cosby

Messy Bessey’s Closet by Patricia McKissack

The Messy Lot by Larry Brimner

Monster Movie by Joanna Cole

More Tales of Amanda Pig by Jean Van Leeuwen

More Tales of Oliver Pig by Jean Van Leeuwen

Mount Rushmore by Lola Schaefer

Nate the Great series by Marjorie Sharmat

No Tooth, No Quarter! by Jon Buller

The Noodle Game by Larry Brimner

The Pet Show by Ezra Jack Keats

A Pocket for Corduroy by Don Freeman

The Popcorn Book by Tomie dePaola

Rain by Gail Saunders-Smith

Rollo and Tweedy and the Ghost at Dougal Castle by Laura Allen

Ruby the Copycat by Peggy Rathman

Saving Water by Rebecca Olien

The Secret of Foghorn Island by Geoffrey Hayes

Sheep by Peter Brady

Sheila Rae, the Brave by Kevin Henkes

Shipwreck Saturday by Bill Cosby

The Sidewalk Patrol by Larry Brimner

The Smallest Cow in the World by Katherine Paterson

Soccer Cousins by Jean Marzollo

Space Rock by Jon Buller

Stan the Hot Dog Man by Ethel & Leonard Kessler

Susan B. Anthony by Martha Rustad

Theodore Roosevelt by Lola Schaefer

The Three Bears by Paul Galdone

Three by the Sea by Edward Marshall

Three Days on a River in a Red Canoe by Vera Williams

Three Stories You Can Read to Your Cat by Sara Miller

Three Stories You Can Read to Your Dog by Sara Miller

Wagon Wheels by Barbara Brenner

Zack’s Alligator by Shirley Mozelle

 

Guided Reading Level L       Comprehension requirements become much more rigorous at this level.

Abraham Lincoln by Lola Schaefer

Alexander and the Wind-up Mouse by Leo Lionni

Amanda Pig and Her Big Brother Oliver by Jean van Leeuwen

Amelia Bedelia series by Peggy Parish

Animal Tracks by Arthur Dorros

Astronauts by Tami Deedrick

Beans on the Roof by Betsy Byars

The Best Worst Day by Bonnie Graves

Cam Jansen series by David Adler

The Candy Corn Contest by Patricia R. Giff

Cannonball Chris by Jean Marzollo

Cargo Ships by Adele Richardson

Cesar Chavez by Lola Schaefer

Chang’s Paper Pony by Eleanor Coerr

Chickens by Peter Brady

The Curse of the Cobweb Queen by Geoffrey Hayes

Desert Giant: the World of the Saguaro Cactus by Barbara Bash

Dinosaur Babies by Lucille Penner

Dinosaur Days by Joyce Milton

Dinosaur Hunters by Kate McMullan

Diplodocus by Daniel Cohen

The Dog that Stole Home by Matt Christopher

Dragon Breath by Jan O’Connor

The Dragons of Blueland by Ruth S. Gannett

Everybody’s Best Friend by Larry Brimner

Finding Providence: the Story of Roger Williams by Avi

Football Friends by Jean Marzollo

George and Martha series by James Marshall

George Washington by Lola Schaefer

The Gingerbread Boy by Paul Galdone

Grasshopper on the Road by Arnold Lobel

Great Smoky Mountains National Park by Mike Graf

Gregory, the Terrible Eater by Mitchell Sharmat

Happy Birthday, Martin Luther King by Jean Marzollo

Hill of Fire by Thomas Lewis

Horrible Harry series by Suzy Kline

How Much Is that Guinea Pig in the Window? by Joanne Rocklin

Hungry, Hungry Sharks by Joanna Cole

Jane Goodall and the Wild Chimpanzees by Bette Birnbaum

Jennifer, Too by Juanita Havill

The Josefina Story Quilt by Eleanor Coerr

Judy Moody by Megan McDonald

Katy and the Big Snow by Virginia Burton

Little Penguin’s Tale by Audrey Wood

A Little Shopping by Cynthia Rylant

The Long Way Westward by Joan Sandin

Magic Fish by Freya Littledale

Magic Money by David Adler

Maiasaura by Daniel Cohen

Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

Martin Luther King, Jr. by Lola Schaefer

Marvin Redpost: Alone in His Teacher’s House by Louis Sachar

Mary Marony, Mummy Girl by Suzy Kline

Mermaid Island by Margaret Frith

Miss Nelson Is Missing by Harry Allard

Mr. Gumpy’s Outing by John Burningham

The Mummy’s Gold by Kate McMullan

Old Enough for Magic by Anola Pickett

Pee Wee Scouts series by Judy Delton

Perfect the Pig by Susan Jeschke

Pigs by Peter Brady

Pinky and Rex series by James Howe

Pony Trouble by Dale Gasque

The Quilt Story by Tony Johnston

Rescue Helicopters by Rebecca Olien

Science – Just Add Salt by Sandra Markle

Sets: Sorting into Groups by Michele Koomen

Sound, Heat and Light: Energy at Work by Melvin Berger

Spoiled Rotten by Barthe DeClements

Storms by Seymour Simon

Tales of Amanda Pig by Jean Van Leeuwen

The Three Blind Mice Mystery by Stephen Krensky

Through Grandpa’s Eyes by Patricia MacLachlan

Tooter Pepperday by Jerry Spinelli

The True Story of Balto by Natalie Standiford

A Very Strange Dollhouse by Jennifer Dussling

Weather Poems by Lee Bennett Hopkins

Whales – the Gentle Giants by Joyce Milton

When the Giants Came to Town by Marcia Leonard

Whistle for Willie by Ezra Jack Keats

Zoo Keepers by Tami Deedrick

 

Guided Reading Level M      Benchmark for the end of 2nd Grade

Abby by Wolfram Hanel

Abe Lincoln’s Hat by Martha Brenner

The Adventures of Ratman by Ellen Weiss

Aliens for Breakfast by Jonathan Etra

Antarctica by Katie Bagley

The Art Lesson by Tomie dePaola

Arthur and the Lost Diary by Marc Brown

Arthur Makes the Team by Marc Brown

Aunt Flossie’s Hats by Elizabeth Howard

Bailey School Kids series by Debbie Dadey

Baseball by Mike Kennedy

Baseball Flyhawk by Matt Christopher

Basketball by Mike Kennedy

The Bears’ Picnic by Stan and Jan Berenstain

The Bears’ Christmas by Stan and Jan Berenstain

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh

The Berenstain Bears and the Missing Honey by Stan and Jan Berenstain

Blue Ribbon Blues by Jerry Spinelli

Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey

A Book about Your Skeleton by Ruth Gross

Boundless Grace by Mary Hoffman

Brad and Butter Play Ball! by Dean Hughes

Buddy: the First Seeing Eye Dog by Eva Moore

Camp Sink or Swim by Gibbs Davis

The Case of the Elevator Duck by Polly Brends

Catch that Pass by Matt Christopher

The Catcher’s Mask by Matt Christopher

Center Court Sting by Matt Christopher

A Chair for My Mother by Vera Williams

The Chalk Box Kid by Clyde Bulla

Cherries and Cherry Pits by Vera Williams

Chicken Soup with Rice by Maurice Sendak

Chicken Sunday by Patricia Polacco

Christopher Columbus by Mervyn Kaufman

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett

The Copper Lady by Alice and Kent Ross

Crackerjack Halfback by Matt Christopher

The Curse of the Squirrel by Laurence Yep

Dancing with the Indians by Angela Medearis

The Day of Ahmed’s Secret by Florence Heide

Deer: Graceful Grazers by Jody Sullivan

Did You Carry the Flag Today, Charley by Rebecca Caudill

Dirt Bike Racer by Matt Christopher

Don’t Forget the Bacon by Pat Hutchins

The Drinking Gourd by Ferdinand Monjo

Elephants: Trunks and Tusks by Adele Richardson

Everybody Cooks Rice by Norah Dooley

Fish by Adele Richardson

Five True Dog Stories by Margaret Davidson

Five True Horse Stories by Margaret Davidson

Football by Mike Kennedy

Freckle Juice by Judy Blume

Frida Maria: A Story of the Old Southwest by Deborah Lattimore

Frogs: Leaping Amphibians by Lola Schaefer

From Peanuts to Peanut Butter by Kristin Keller

George Washington’s Mother by Jean Fritz

The Ghost in Tent 19 by Jim and Jane O’Connor

Ghost Town Treasure by Clyde Bulla

Groundhogs by Adele Richardson

Hard Drive to Short by Matt Christopher

Helen Keller by Margaret Davidson

The Hit-Away Kid by Matt Christopher

House of the Horrible Ghosts by Geoffrey Hayes

I Can’t Said the Ant by Polly Cameron

I Hate Camping by P.J. Petersen

Ice Magic by Matt Christopher

Ichthyosaurus by Daniel Cohen

Iguanadon by Daniel Cohen

Insects by Adele Richardson

The Invisible Dog by Dick King-Smith

Island Baby by Holly Keller

The Island of the Skog by Steven Kellogg

Jenny Archer series by Ellen Conford

Junie B. Jones series by Barbara Park

Kate Shelley and the Midnight Express by Margaret Wetterer

The Kid who Only Hit Homers by Matt Christopher

King Arthur by Marc Brown

Letting Swift River Go by Jane Yolen

The Lighthouse Mermaid by Kathleen Karr

Lily and Miss Liberty by Carla Stephens

Little Swan by Adele Geras

The Littles series by John Peterson

Magic Treehouse series by Mary P. Osborne

Mammals by Adele Richardson

Manners on the Telephone by Terri DeGezelle

Maybe Yes, Maybe No, Maybe Maybe by Susan Patron

Miss Rumphius by Barbara Cooney

The Mitten by Jan Brett

Molly’s Pilgrim by Barbara Cohen

Monster Rabbit Runs Amuck by Patricia R. Giff

My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Gannett

Mystery in the Night Woods by John Peterson

Mystery of the Stolen Bike by Marc Brown

Nannies for Hire by Amy Hest

Neil Armstrong by Thomas Streissguth

Nine True Dolphin Stories by Margaret Davidson

No Arm in Left Field by Matt Christopher

The Old Rocking Chair by Phyllis Root

The One Bad Thing about Father by Ferdinand Monjo

One-Eyed Jake by Pat Hutchins

The One in the Middle Is the Green Kangaroo by Judy Blume

Onion Sundaes by David Adler

Owls by Adele Richardson

The Paint Brush Kid by Clyde Bulla

Pajama Party by Amy Hest

A Picture Book of Amelia Earhart by David Adler

A Picture Book of Louis Braille by David Adler

A Pocketful of Goobers by Barbara Mitchell

Polk Street School series by Patricia R. Giff

Rats on the Range by James Marshall

Rats on the Roof by James Marshall

Red Ribbon Rosie by Jean Marzollo

Reptiles by Adele Richardson

The Return of Rinaldo the Sly Fox by Ursel Scheffler

Rinaldo the Sly Fox by Ursel Scheffler

Rip-Roaring Russell by Johanna Hurwitz

Rockets by Gregory Vogt

Russell Sprouts by Johanna Hurwitz

Sable by Karen Hesse

Second Grade Friends Again by Miriam Cohen

Shortstop from Tokyo by Matt Christopher

Skateboard Tough by Matt Christopher

Slam Dunk Saturday by Jean Marzollo

Soccer by Mike Kennedy

Soccer Mania by Erika Tamar

Soccer Sam by Jean Marzollo

Solo Girl by Andrea D. Pinkney

Space Stations by Gregory Vogt

Speed Skating by Larry Brimner

The Spooky Tail of Prewitt Peacock by Bill Peet

The Spy in the Attic by Ursel Scheffler

Squirrels by Rebecca Olien

Star by Jo Ann Simon

The Statue of Liberty by Marc Nobleman

A Story – A Story retold by Gail Haley

Tight End by Matt Christopher

Tom Edison’s Bright Ideas by Jack Keller

Too Many Tamales by Gary Soto

Tyler Toad and the Thunder by Robert Crowe

Walter the Warlock by Deborah Hautzig

Wingman on Ice by Matt Christopher

Wonder Kid Meets the Evil Lunch Snatcher by Lois Duncan

The Year Mom Won the Pennant by Matt Christopher

Young Wolf’s First Hunt by Janice Shefelman

The Zack Files series by Dan Greenburg

Zomo the Rabbit by Gerald McDermott

 

Guided Reading Level N

A to Z Mysteries series by Ron Roy

Abraham Lincoln: President of a Divided Country by Carol Green

Adam Joshua Capers series by Janice L. Smith

Amber Brown series by Paula Danziger

Amphibians by Adele Richardson

Ankylosaurus by Daniel Cohen

Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Storm by Carla Stevens

Apatosaurus by Daniel Cohen

Archaeologists Dig for Clues by Kate Duke

Australia by Katie Bagley

Be a Friend to Trees by Patricia Lauber

Be a Perfect Person in Just Three Days by Stephen Manes

Behind the Couch by Mordicai Gerstein

Benjamin Franklin: a Man with Many Jobs by Carol Greene

Berlioz the Bear by Jan Brett

Black Elk: a Man with a Vision by Carol Greene

Blackberries in the Dark by Mavis Jukes

The Boonsville Bombers by Alison Herzig

Buffalo Woman by Paul Goble

Busybody Nora by Johanna Hurwitz

The Case of Hermie the Missing Hamster by James Preller

The Case of the Spooky Sleepover by James Preller

Catwings by Ursula LeGuin

Christopher Columbus: a Great Explorer by Carol Greene

The Cloud Book by Tomie DePaola

Danger Guys by Tony Abbott

Daniel Boone: Man of the Forests by Carol Greene

Don’t Call Me Beanhead by Susan Wojciechowski

Elizabeth Blackwell: First Woman Doctor by Carol Greene

Elizabeth the First: Queen of England by Carol Greene

The Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl

Europe by Mike Graf

Everglades National Park by Mike Graf

Experiment with Water by Bryan Murphy

Favorite Greek Myths by Mary P. Osborne

Figure Skating by Larry Brimner

Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown

The Flunking of Joshua T. Bates by Susan Shreve

Fly Homer Fly by Bill Peet

The Forgotten Heroes: The Story of the Buffalo Soldiers by Clinton Cox

The Gadget War by Ann Douglas

George Washington Carver: Scientist and Teacher by Carol Greene

George Washington: First President of the U.S. by Carol Greene

A Gift for Mama by Esther Hautzig

A Glass Slipper for Rosie by Patricia R. Giff

Golf by Christin Ditchfield

Good Dog, Bonita by Patricia R. Giff

Hannah by Gloria Whelan

Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks

Hey, New Kid by Betsy Duffey

The House on Walenska Street by Charolotte Herman

How a Book Is Made by Aliki

How Is a Crayon Made? by Frank Oz

How to Be Cool in the Third Grade by Betsy Duffey

Ice Hockey by Christin Ditchfield

Invisible Stanley by Jeff Brown

It Takes a Village by Jane Cowen-Fletcher

Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball by Jim O’Connor

Jenius – the Amazing Guinea Pig by Dick King-Smith

Johann Sebastian Back: Great Man of Music by Carol Greene

John Chapman: the Man Who Was Johnny Appleseed by Carol Greene

John Philip Souza: the March King by Carol Greene

Julian series by Ann Cameron

Katherine Dunham, Black Dancer by Carol Greene

Key to the Treasure by Peggy Parish

Laura Ingalls Wilder: Author of the Little House Books by Carol Greene

The Leftovers series by Tristan Howard

Lemurs, Lorises, and Other Lower Primates by Patricia Martin

Leontyne Price: Opera Superstar by Sylvia Williams

Lili the Brave by Jennifer Armstrong

Lion Dancer: Ernie Wan’s Chinese New Year by Kate Waters

Llama Pajamas by Susan Clymer

Louis Braille: The Boy Who Invented Books for the Blind by Margaret Davidson

Ludwig van Beethoven: Musical Pioneer by Carol Greene

Luke’s Bully by Elizabeth Winthrop

The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl

Martin Luther King, Jr.: a Man Who Changed Things by Carol Greene

Max Malone series by Charlotte Herman

Microscopes by Adele Richardson

Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe

My Great-Aunt Arizona by Gloria Houston

My Name Is Maria Isabel by Alma Flor Ada

The Mystery of the Phantom Pony by Lynn Hall

Next Spring an Oriole by Gloria Whelan

Not-So-Perfect Rosie by Patricia R. Giff

Pioneer Cat by William Hooks

Pirate’s Promise by Clyde Bulla

Pitching Trouble by Stephen Kroll

Pompeii… Buried Alive by Edith Kunhardt

Pteranodon by Daniel Cohen

Puppy Love by Betsy Duffey

Rachel Carson: Friend of Nature by Carol Greene

Return of the Home Run Kid by Matt Christopher

Roberto Clemente: Baseball Superstar by Carol Greene

Rumpelstiltskin by Paul Zelinsky

Save the Manatee by Alison Friesinger

School’s Out by Johanna Hurwitz

Second Chance by Stephen Kroll

Shadow of the Wolf by Gloria Whelan

Shark Lady: The Adventures of Eugenie Clark by Ann McGovern

Shoeshine Girl by Clyde Bulla

Sidewalk Story by Sharon Mathis

Silver by Gloria Whelan

Someone Is Following Pip Ramsey by Ron Roy

Something Queer mystery series by Elizabeth Levy

Song Lee series by Suzy Kline

Squanto: Friend of the Pilgrims by Clyde Bulla

Stanley and the Magic Lamp by Jeff Brown

Stegosaurus by Daniel Cohen

Striped Ice Cream by Joan Lexau

The Summer Olympics by Bob Knotts

Telescopes by Adele Richardson

Tennis by Christin Ditchfield

Thomas Jefferson: Author, Inventor, President by Carol Greene

Throw-Away Pets by Betsy Duffey

Thurgood Marshall: First Black Supreme Court Justice by Carol Greene

The Titanic, Lost… and Found by Judy Donnelly

To the Top! by Sydelle A. Kramer

A Toad for Tuesday by Russell Erickson

Triceratops by Daniel Cohen

The Trojan Horse: How the Greeks Won the War by Emily Little

True-Life Treasure Hunts by Judy Donnelly

26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola

Volleyball by Christin Ditchfield

Voting by Sarah De Capua

Walking the Road to Freedom by Jeri Ferris

Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar

What Makes a Bird a Bird? by May Garelick

What’s the Matter, Kelly Beans? by Judith Enderle

White Bird by Clyde Bulla

Winter Olympics by Larry Brimner

Witch Hunt: It Happened in Salem Village by Stephen Krensky

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Musical Genius by Carol Greene

Wolves: Life in the Pack by Lola Schaefer

Working Cotton by Sherley Williams

Wrong Way Around Magic by Ruth Chew

Yellowstone National Park by Mike Graf

Yosemite National Park by Mike Graf

You’re Out by Stephen Kroll

 

Guided Reading Level O

The Adventures of Ali Baba Bernstein by Johanna Hurwitz

Aldo series, Johanna Hurwitz

All about Sam by Lois Lowry

Allen Jay and the Underground Railroad by Marlene Brill

And Then What Happened, Paul Revere? By Jean Fritz

Angel Park Soccer Stars series by Dean Hughes

Ant Cities by Arthur Dorros

The Arctic Ocean by Anne Ylvisaker

The Atlantic Ocean by Anne Ylvisaker

Aunt Clara Brown: Official Pioneer by Linda Lowery

Baseball Fever by Johanna Hurwitz

Baseball Saved Us by Ken Mochizuki

Baseball’s Best, Five True Stories by Andrew Gutelle

Beezus and Ramona by Beverly Cleary

Benjamin Banneker by Ginger Wadsworth

The Blind Pony by Jeanne Betancourt

The Blossoms Meet the Vulture Lady by Betsy Byars

Borreguita and the Coyote by Verna Aardema

The Boxcar Children series by Gertrude C. Warner

Bugs by Nancy Parker

Can’t You Make Them Behave, King George? by Jean Fritz

The Case of the Dirty Bird by Gary Paulsen

Charles Lindbergh by Lucile Davis

Chocolate Fever by Robert Smith

Class Clown by Johanna Hurwitz

Corn Is Maize by Aliki

The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh

Cowpokes and Desperadoes by Gary Paulsen

Davy Crockett by Kathy Feeney

Dirty Beasts by Roald Dahl

Dogs Don’t Tell Jokes by Louis Sachar

Dragon Bones by Paul Hindman

Earthworms by Kevin Holmes

Einstein Anderson, Science Detective series by Seymour Simon

Eleven Kids, One Summer by Ann M. Martin

Elizabeth Cady Stanton by Lucile Davis

Face-Off by Matt Christopher

The Finch’s Fabulous Furnace by Roger Drury

Flossie and the Fox by Patricia McKissack

Foolish Gretel by Jennifer Armstrong

The Fortune-tellers by Lloyd Alexander

Frederick Douglass by Margo McLoone

George Washington’s Socks by Elvira Woodruff

The Ghost Pony by Jeanne Betancourt

Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

Good Grief Third Grade by Colleen McKenna

Gorgonzola Zombies in the Park by Elizabeth Levy

The Great Little Madison by Jean Fritz

Gymnastics by Christin Ditchfield

Happily Ever After by Anna Quindlen

The Haunting of Grade Three by Grace Maccarone

Henry Huggins series by Beverly Cleary

Her Seven Brothers by Paul Goble

Herbie Jones series by Suzy Kline

Here Comes McBroom by Sid Fleischman

The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes

Jason and the Aliens Down the Street by Greg Greer

The Key to the Playhouse by Carol York

The King’s Equal by Katherine Paterson

Lake Huron by Anne Ylvisaker

Lake Michigan by Anne Ylvisaker

Lavender by Karen Hesse

The Legend of the Bluebonnet by Tomie DePaola

Leif Eriksson by Jason Glaser

Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes

Lions by Kevin J. Holms

Lucretia Mott by Lucile Davis

Ma and Pa Dracula by Ann Martin

Make a Wish, Molly by Barbara Cohen

Malcolm X by Lucile Davis

Martial Arts by Bob Knotts

Mary McLeod Bethune by Margo McLoone

Maxie, Rosie and Earl – Partners in Grime by Barbara Park

McBroom’s Wonderful One-Acre Farm by Sid Fleischman

Mieko and the Fifth Treasure by Eleanor Coerr

Moons by Gregory Vogt

Moonwalk – the First Trip to the Moon by Judy Donnelly

The Most Beautiful Place in the World by Ann Cameron

The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary

A Mouse Called Wolf by Dick King-Smith

Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater

Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle series by Betty MacDonald

Much Ado about Aldo by Johanna Hurwitz

Muggie Maggie by Beverly Cleary

Mystery on October Road by Alison Herzig

The Night Crossing by Karen Ackerman

No One Is Going to Nashville by Mavis Jukes

The Not-Just-Anybody Family by Betsy Byars

Owl Moon by Jane Yolen

The Pacific Ocean by Anne Ylvisaker

Patrick Doyle is Full of Blarney by Jennifer Armstrong

Pippi Longstocking series by Astrid Lindgren

Ralph S. Mouse by Beverly Cleary

Ramona series by Beverly Cleary

Sideways Stories from Wayside School by Louis Sachar

Socks by Beverly Cleary

Sojourner Truth by Margo McLoone

Spider Kane and the Mystery Under the May Apple by Mary P. Osborne

Stay away from Simon! by Carol Carrick

The Story of Benjamin Franklin by Margaret Davidson

The Story of Ruby Bridges by Robert Coles

The Sun by Ralph Winrich

Susan B. Anthony by Lucile Davis

The Swamp of the Hideous Zombies by Geoffrey Hayes

Talk about a Family by Eloise Greenfield

Ten True Animal Rescues by Jeanne Betancourt

They Led the Way: 14 American Women by Joanna Johnston

Tornado by Betsy Byars

Track and Field by Bob Knotts

Tyrannosaurus Rex by Daniel Cohen

Velociraptor by Daniel Cohen

The Vicar of Nibbleswick by Roald Dahl

Virtual Fred by Vincent Courtney

Wall of Names: The Story of the Viet Vets Memorial by Judy Donnelly

Walt Disney by June Preszler

What’s the Big Idea, Ben Franklin? by Jean Fritz

The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

Wingman by Daniel Pinkwater

Wrestling by Christin Ditchfield

 

Guided Reading Level P    Benchmark for 3rd Grade

Against the Odds by Joe Layden

All About Sam by Lois Lowry

Amazing but True Sports Stories by Phyllis Hollander

Attaboy Sam by Lois Lowry

Baby Island by Carol R. Brink

A Bad Spell for the Worst Witch by Jill Murphy

Book of Black Heroes from A to Z by Wade Hudson

The Bicycle Man by Allen Say

Bunnicula by James Howe

The Burning Questions of Bingo Brown by Betsy Byars

The Canada Geese Quilt by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock

Circle of Gold by Candy Boyd

The Daring Rescue of Marlon the Swimming Pig by Susan Saunders

The Dragon series by Jackie Koller

Eddie and the Fire Engine by Carolyn Haywood

Ellen Tebbits by Beverly Cleary

Emily’s Runaway Imagination by Beverly Cleary

Encyclopedia Brown series by Donald Sobol

Fantastic Mr. Fox by Roald Dahl

Felicia the Critic by Ellen Conford

Felita by Nicholasa Mohr

Finding the Titanic by Robert Ballard

Five Brave Explorers by Wade Hudson

Five Notable Inventors by Wade Hudson

The Forgotten Door by Alexander Key

George Washington’s Breakfast by Jean Fritz

George’s Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl

Gerbilitis by Stephanie Spinner

The Ghost Fox by Laurence Yep

The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me by Roald Dahl

A Girl Called Al by Constance Greene

A Head Full of Notions: A Story about Robert Fulton by Andy Bowen

Helen Keller by Stewart Graff

Hot Fudge Hero by Pat Brisson

Howliday Inn by James Howe

The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon B. Mathis

Hurricanes: Wild Weather by Lorri Hopping

If You Grew Up with Abraham Lincoln by Ann McGovern

If You Lived at the Time of the Civil War by Kay Moore

If You Lived With the Sioux Indians by Ann McGovern

If You Traveled on the Underground Railroad by Ellen Levine

If Your Name Was Changed at Ellis Island by Ellen Levine

The Indian School by Gloria Whelan

It’s Mine! by Leo Lionni

Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang by Mordecai Richler

Jazz, Pizzazz, and the Silver Threads by Mary Quattlebaum

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman

Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World by Walter and Mildred Pitts

Koi’s Python by Miriam Moore and Penny Taylor

Koya Delaney and the Good Girl Blues by Eloise Greenfield

Last Chance for Magic by Ruth Chew

Last Look by Clyde Bulla

A Lion to Guard Us by Clyde Bulla

The Lotus Seed by Sherry Garland

The Magic School Bus series by Joanna Cole

The Magic Squad and the Dog of Great Potential by Mary Quattlebaum

Martin’s Mice by Dick King-Smith

The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds

The Minpins by Roald Dahl

Mixed-Up Max by Dick King-Smith

A Nose for Trouble by Nancy Wilson

Odds on Oliver by Constance Greene

Oh, Brother by Johnnice Wilson

One Day in the Tropical Rain Forest by Jean C. George

Owls in the Family by Farley Mowat

The Private Notebook of Katie Roberts, Age 11 by Amy Hest

Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes by Roald Dahl

The School Mouse by Dick King-Smith

Shoebag by Mary James

The Skates of Uncle Richard by Carol Fenner

The Spray-Paint Mystery by Angela Medearis

Stone Fox by John R. Gardiner

The Story of Alexander Graham Bell by Margaret Davidson

The Story of Harriet Tubman by Kate McMullen

The Tales of Olga da Polga by Michael Bond

Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

A Taste of Blackberries by Doris B. Smith

Time Warp Trio series by Jon Scieszka

Tornadoes! by Lorraine Hopping

Tut’s Mummy: Lost and Found by Judy Donnelly

Twisters and Other Terrible Storms by Will and Mary P. Osborne

The Twits by Roald Dahl

The Wall by Eve Bunting

Wayside School Is Falling Down by Louis Sachar

Who Stole The Wizard of Oz? by Avi

Wild and Woolly Mammoths by Aliki

Witch’s Cat by Ruth Chew

The Worst Witch by Jill Murphy

Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear by Lensey Namioka

 

Guided Reading Level Q

Addy series (American Girls) by Connie Porter

The Airplane by Julie Sinclair

The Alamo by Tom McGowen

Aliens Ate My Homework by Bruce Coville

All about Deer by Jim Arnosky

All about Owls by Jim Arnosky

All-of-a-Kind Family by Sydney Taylor

Amazing but True Sports Stories by Phyllis Hollander

Anastasia Krupnik series by Lois Lowry

And Still the Turtle Watched by Sheila MacGill-Callahan

Animal Ark series by Ben Baglio

Antarctica by David Peterson

Australia by David Peterson

The Automobile by Julie Sinclair

Babe, the Gallant Pig by Dick King-Smith

Beetles Lightly Toasted by Phyllis R. Naylor

Betsy-Tacy by Maud Lovelace

The Bicycle by Larry Hills

The Big Wave by Pearl Buck

Black Diamond: the Story of the Negro Baseball Leagues by Patricia McKissack

Black-Eyed Susan by Jennifer Armstrong

Brighty of the Grand Canyon by Marguerite Henry

By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura I. Wilder

Canada by Elaine Landau

The Cat who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

Centerburg Tales by Robert McCloskey

Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White

Class Trip to the Cave of Doom by Kate McMullan

Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary

Erosion by Becky Olien

Farmer Boy by Laura I. Wilder

Felicity series (American Girls) by Valerie Tripp

Florence Nightingale by Lucile Davis

Fourth Grade Wizards by Barthe DeClements

Franklin D. Roosevelt by Steve Potts

Fudge-a-Mania by Judy Blume

George Washington by T.M. Suel

The Ghost on Saturday Night by Sid Fleischman

Grandpa’s Face by Eloise Greenfield

Hank the Cowdog by John Erickson

Hannah of Fairfield by Jean Van Leeuwen

Harry’s Mad by Dick King-Smith

Homer Price by Robert McCloskey

India by Elaine Landau

James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl

Jim Ugly by Sid Fleischman

John Adams by Muriel Dubois

Josefina series (American Girls) by Valerie Tripp

Junebug by Alice Mead

Just Juice by Karen Hesse

Kirsten series (American Girls) by Janet Shaw

Langston Hughes by B. A. Hoena

The Lemonade Trick by Scott Corbett

Little House in the Big Woods by Laura I. Wilder

Little House on the Prairie by Laura I. Wilder

The Long Winter by Laura I. Wilder

The Lost Flower Children by Janet T. Lisle

Mary on Horseback: Three Mountain Stories by Rosemary Wells

Medieval Feast by Aliki

Mixed-up Max by Dick King-Smith

Molly series (American Girls) by Valerie Tripp

Mostly Michael by Robert K. Smith

The Mouse of Amherst by Elizabeth Spires

Native American Stories by Joseph Bruchac

On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura I. Wilder

On the Banks of the Bayou by Roger MacBride

Onion Tears by Diana Kidd

Outside and Inside Bats by Sandra Markle

Outside and Inside Kangaroos by Sandra Markle

Outside and Inside Sharks by Sandra Markle

Outside and Inside Snakes by Sandra Markle

The Pennsylvania Colony by Martin Hintz

Peru by Elaine Landau

Peter Tchaikovsky by Mike Venezia

Picasso by Mike Venezia

Prairie Songs by Pam Conrad

A Rain Forest Tree by Lorien Kite

The Roar of the Crowd by Bill Wallace

Sacagawea by Barbara Wittman

Sierra by Diane Siebert

The Solar System by Gregory Vogt

Soup by Robert Peck

Superfudge by Judy Blume

The Supreme Court by Patricia Quiri

Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume

Technical Foul by Bill Wallace

The Telephone by Marc Nobleman

There’s a Boy in the Girl’s Bathroom by Louis Sachar

There’s an Owl in the Shower by Jean C. George

The Toilet Paper Tigers by Gordon Korman

The True Story of the Three Little Pigs by Jon Scieszka

The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams

Whose Side Are You on? by Emily Moore

You Be the Jury by Marvin Miller

 

Guided Reading Level R

Absolutely True Story: How I Visited Yellowstone Park… by Willo Roberts

Ace: the Very Important Pig by Dick King-Smith

Adventures of Spider: West African Folktales by Joyce Arkhurst

After the Goat Man by Betsy Byars

Asteroids by Gregory Vogt

Attack on Pearl Harbor by Tom McGowen

Babe Ruth by Guernsey Van Riper

Backward Bird Dog by Bill Wallace

Black Gold by Marguerite Henry

Born to Trot by Marguerite Henry

The Boston Tea Party by Conrad Stein

The Boy Who Lost His Face by Louis Sachar

The Bracelet by Yoshiko Uchida

Brian’s Winter by Gary Paulsen

The Bully of Barkham Street by Mary Stolz

The Cabin Faced West by Jean Fritz

Caddie Woodlawn by Carol R. Brink

The Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop

The Central Pacific Railroad by Clark Evans

The Challenger Disaster by Tim McNeese

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl

Children of Christmas by Cynthia Rylant

The Choctaw by Rachel Koestler-Grack

Close to Home: A Story of the Polio Epidemic by Lydia Weaver

The Computer by Gayle Worland

The Dark-Thirty by Patricia McKissack

Deserts by Neil Morris

Devil’s Bridge by Cynthia DeFelice

A Dog Called Kitty by Bill Wallace

A Dog on Barkham Street by Mary Stolz

Dominic by William Steig

The Enormous Egg by Oliver Butterworth

The Family under the Bridge by Natalie Carlson

Fig Pudding by Ralph Fletcher

Fire in the Sky by Candice Ransom

Flight by Robert Burleigh

Flying Solo by Ralph Fletcher

Freaky Friday by Mary Rodgers

Freedom Crossing by Margaret Clark

Frindle by Andrew Clements

Gentle Annie: the True Story of a Civil War Nurse by Mary Shura

The Girl-Son by Anne Neuberger

The Great Kapok Tree by Lynne Cherry

Harry Houdini: Master of Magic by Robert Kraske

Hatchet by Brian Paulsen

Have You Seen Hyacinth Macaw? by Patricia Giff

Hello, My Name Is Scrambled Eggs by Jamie Gilson

How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell

Hydroelectric Power by Josepha Sherman

Iggie’s House by Judy Blume

The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynne R. Banks

The Inuit by Rachel Koestler-Grack

The Iroquois by Rachel Koestler-Grack

The Island by Gary Paulsen

Jar of Dreams by Yoshiko Uchida

Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E.L.Konigsburg

Just Call Me Stupid by Tom Birdseye

Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry

The Landry News by Andrew Clements

Leonardo da Vinci by Barbara Witteman

The Library Card by Jerry Spinelli

A Long Way To Go: a Story of Women’s Right to Vote by Zibby O’Neal

Lost on a Mountain in Maine by Donn Fendler

Louis Pasteur by Kremena Spengler

Love You, Soldier by Amy Hest

Mary Cassatt by B. A. Hoena

Math Wiz by Betsy Duffey

Meet Calliope Day by Charles Haddad

Meet Martin Luther King, Jr. by James de Kay

Megan’s Island by Willo Roberts

Michelangelo by Shelly Sateren

Midnight Fox by Betsy Byars

Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen

Mirandy and Brother Wind by Patricia McKissack

Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

The Monster’s Ring by Bruce Coville

Mummies Made in Egypt by Aliki

Nasty, Stinky Sneakers by Eve Bunting

The Navajo by Therese DeAngelis

No More Magic by Avi

The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz

Norway by Elaine Landau

The One Hundredth Thing about Caroline by Lois Lowry

Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great by Judy Blume

Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer Holm

Phoebe and the General by Judith Griffin (Alternate title: Phoebe the Spy)

Picasso by Shelly Sateren

Pigs Might Fly by Dick King-Smith

Pink and Say by Patricia Polacco

Pioneer Girl: the Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder by William Anderson

The Pony Express by Peter Anderson

The Radio by Gail Worland

The River by Gary Paulsen

Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes by Eleanor Coerr

Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan

Saudi Arabia by Wende Fazio

Shiloh by Phyllis R. Naylor

Skylark by Patricia MacLachlan

Snow Treasure by Marie McSwigan

The Space Race by Tim McNeese

Spider Boy by Ralph Fletcher

Staying Nine by Pam Conrad

Stray by Dick King-Smith

Strider by Beverly Cleary

Stuart Little by E. B. White

Sun and Spoon by Kevin Henkes

The Television by Marc Nobleman

This Place Is Wet: The Brazilian Rain Forest by Vicki Cobb

Thurgood Marshall by Karen Gibson

Tomorrow’s Wizard by Patricia MacLachlan

The Trouble with Tuck by Theodore Taylor

The Trumpet of the Swan by E. B. White

Tutankhamen’s Gift by Robert Sabuda

Who’s That Stepping on Plymouth Rock? by Jean Fritz

The Witches by Roald Dahl

Women Explorers of the Mountains by Jetty Kahn

Women Explorers of the Oceans by Jetty Kahn

Zeely by Virginia Hamilton

 

Guided Reading Level S    Benchmark for 4th Grade

Abel’s Island by William Steig

Afternoon of the Elves by Janet T. Lisle

Ahyoka and the Talking Leaves by Peter and Connie Roop

Ajeemah and His Son by James Berry

All Alone in the Universe by Lynne R. Perkins

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal by Cheryl Harness

Barefoot: Escape on the Underground Railroad by Pamela Edwards

Beautiful Land by Nancy Antle

Ben and Me by Robert Lawson

The Borrowers by Mary Norton

Boys against Girls by Phyllis R. Naylor

Brave Irene by William Steig

Brigham Young by Cory Gunderson

Caleb’s Choice by G. Clifton Wisler

Calico Captive by Elizabeth G. Speare

The Cartoonist by Betsy Byars

The Cherokee by Therese DeAngelis

Children of the Longhouse by Joseph Bruchac

The Civil War by Kerry Graves

The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden

The Cybil War by Betsy Byars

The Day It Rained Forever: the Story of the Johnstown Flood by Virginia Gross

The Dollhouse Murders by Betty R. Wright

Dorothea Dix: Social Reformer by Barbara Witteman

Eleanor by Barbara Cooney

The Flying Flea, Callie, and Me by Carol and Bill Wallace

Fossil Fuel Power by Josepha Sherman

From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg

Geothermal Power by Josepha Sherman

The Good Master by Kate Seredy

The Grand Escape by Phyllis R. Naylor

The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

The House with a Clock in Its Walls by John Bellairs

How Many Days to America? by Eve Bunting

In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson by Betty B. Lord

Ireland by Kay M. Olson

Journey by Patricia MacLachlan

Journey to Jo’burg: a South African Story by Beverley Naidoo

The Letter, the Witch and the Ring by John Bellairs

Letters from Rifka by Karen Hesse

Lily’s Crossing by Patricia R. Giff

Lon Po Po by Ed Young

Matilda by Roald Dahl

Matisse by Ellen Strum

Me, Mop, and the Moondance Kid by Walter D. Myers

Mexico by Gina DeAngelis

Mississippi Bridge by Mildred Taylor

Morning Girl by Michael Dorris

Mr. President by George Sullivan

My Teacher Is an Alien by Bruce Coville

The Ojibwa by Therese DeAngelis

On My Honor by Marion Bauer

One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox

The Pinballs by Betsy Byars

Poppy by Avi

Poppy and Rye by Avi

The Pueblo by Mary Englar

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers by Gary Paulsen

Red Means Good Fortune: a Story of San Francisco’s Chinatown by Barbara Goldin

Rembrandt by Xavier Niz

The Revolutionary War by Anne Todd

The Rough-Face Girl by Rafe Martin

Seedfolks by Paul Fleischman

Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You by Barthe DeClements

Sixth Grade Secrets by Louis Sachar

Smoky, the Cow Horse by Will James

Solar Power by Josepha Sherman

Sounder by William Armstrong

The Spanish-American War by Kerry Graves

Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky

Sweet Clara and the Freedom Quilt by Deborah Hopkinson

Taking Care of Terrific by Lois Lowry

Taking Sides by Gary Soto

Time for Andrew: a Ghost Story by Mary D. Hahn

The Toothpaste Millionaire by Jean Merrill

Trouble River by Betsy Byars

The Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White

Tucket’s Gold by Gary Paulsen

The Van Gogh Café by Cynthia Rylant

The Voyage of the Frog by Gary Paulsen

The War with Grandpa by Robert K. Smith

What Hearts by Bruce Brooks

Where Do You Think You’re Going, Christopher Columbus? by Jean Fritz

The Witch of Fourth Street, and Other Stories by Myron Levoy

 

Guided Reading Level T

Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret by Judy Blume

A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond

The Birchbark House by Louise Erdrich

The Black Stallion by Walter Farley

Blubber by Judy Blume

Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

The Burning Questions of Bingo Brown by Betsy Byars

The Children of Green Knowe by L.M. Boston

Cleopatra by Diane Stanley

Cut from the Same Cloth by Robert San Souci

Danny, the Champion of the World by Roald Dahl

The Double Life of Pocahontas by Jean Fritz

Earthquakes by Seymour Simon

The Forgotten Door by Alexander Key

Galaxies by Seymour Simon

George Washington’s Socks by Elvira Woodruff

The Girl Who Chased Away Sorrow by Ann Turner

Going Solo by Roald Dahl

The Great Brain by John Dennis Fitzgerald

Guests by Michael Dorris

Harriet the Spy by Louise Fitzhugh

The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis

Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos

Leon’s Story by Leon Tillage

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis

Lizard Music by Daniel Manus Pinkwater

Lost Star by Patricia Lauber

The Magician’s Nephew by C.S. Lewis

The Man Who Was Poe by Avi

The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes

More Adventures of the Great Brain by John Fitzgerald

My Brother Louis Measures Worms by Barbara Robinson

Nobel Prize Winners by Carlotta Hacker

A Picture of Freedom by Patricia McKissack

A Rat’s Tale by Tor Seidler

The Return of the Great Brain by John Fitzgerald

Shh! We’re Writing the Constitution by Jean Fritz

The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare

Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell

Something Upstairs by Avi

Sounder by William Armstrong

Standing in the Light by Mary Pope Osborne

They Shall Be Heard by Kate Connell

A Time Apart by Diane Stanley

Tom, Babette and Simon by Avi

Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

The Watsons Go to Birmingham, 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis

What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman

The Wish Giver by Bill Brittain

Woodsong by Gary Paulsen

 

Guided Reading Level U

Bad Girls by Cynthia Voigt

Baseball in April and Other Stories by Gary Soto

Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia by Margaret Cousins

The BFG by Roald Dahl

Birds of Prey by Snead Collard

Black Hearts in Battersea by Joan Aiken

The Boggart by Susan Cooper

The Boggart and the Monster by Susan Cooper

The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander

The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

The Cat Ate My Gymsuit by Paula Danziger

Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman

Charley Skedaddle by Patricia Beatty

Crash by Jerry Spinelli

The Door in the Wall by Marguerite De Angeli

The Dreadful Future of Blossom Culp by Richard Peck

The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

The Fledgling by Jane Langton

Freedom Train by Dorothy Sterling

A Gathering of Days by Joan Blos

Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

An Indian Winter by Russell Freedman

Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson

Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George

The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

Merlin and the Dragons by Jane Yolen

Mr. Revere and I by Robert Lawson

My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George

Night Journeys by Avi

Nothing But the Truth by Avi

Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

Onion John by Joseph Krumgold

P.S. Longer Letter Later by Paula Danziger

The Perilous Road by William O. Steele

Ragweed by Avi

The Real Thief by William Steig

The Righteous Revenge of Artemis Bonner by Walter Dean Myers

Rosa Parks: My Story by Rosa Parks

The Search for Delicious by Natalie Babbitt

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska

Some of the Kinder Planets by Tim Wynne-Jones

Stay! Keeper’s Story by Lois Lowry

The Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars

Tangerine by Edward Bloor

Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt

The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg

War Comes to Willy Freeman by James Lincoln Collier

When Justice Failed: The Fred Korematsu Story by Steven Chin

Who Put That Hair in My Toothbrush? By Jerry Spinelli

The Winged Cat by Deborah Lattimore

The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

The Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum

Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

 

Guided Reading Level V

Absolutely Normal Chaos by Sharon Creech

Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates

Anna Is Still Here by Ida Vos

Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery

Around the World in a Hundred Years: From Henry the Navigator to Magellen by

Jean Fritz

The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket

Belle Prater’s Boy by Ruth White

Bloomability by Sharon Creech

Blue Willow by Doris Gates

By the Great Horn Spoon! By Sid Fleischman

Calico Bush by Rachel Field

The Cay by Theodore Taylor

Chasing Redbird by Sharon Creech

The City of Gold and Lead by John Christopher

The Dark Stairs by Betsy Byars

Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin

Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

Drylongso by Virginia Hamilton

The Ghost Belonged to Me by Richard Peck

The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright

The Green Book by Jill Paton Walsh

Habibi by Naomi Shihab Nye

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling

Holes by Louis Sachar

The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton

The Incredible Journey by Sheila Burnford

Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

Lincoln: a Photobiography by Russell Freedman

A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli

Many Waters by Madeleine L’Engle

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert O’Brien

Nightbirds on Nantucket by Joan Aiken

Old Yeller by Fred Gipson

Pleasing the Ghost by Sharon Creech

The Pool of Fire by John Christopher

Rascal by Sterling North

So Far from the Bamboo Grove by Yoko Watkins

Sojourner Truth: Ain’t I a Woman? By Patricia McKissack

Tom’s Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene Du Bois

Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech

The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

The White Mountains by John Christopher

A Wind in the Door by Madeleine L’Engle

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken

A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle

Yolonda’s Genius by Carol Fenner


Guided Reading Level W

Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Jane Gray

The Arkadians by Lloyd Alexander

The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell

The Castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander

The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau

Colibri by Ann Cameron

Coraline by Neil Gaiman

Crispin by Avi

Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt

Dragonwings by Laurence Yep

The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowlling

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J. K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling

Hoot by Carl Hiaasen

Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer

Missing May by Cynthia Rylant

Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

Nightjohn by Gary Paulsen

Parvana’s Journey by Deborah Ellis

The People Could Fly by Virginia Hamilton

The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster

A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L’Engle

Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry by Mildred Taylor

Running out of Time by Margaret Haddix

Sarny by Gary Paulsen

The Skin I’m in by Sharon Flake

A Swiftly Tilting Planet by Madeleine L’Engle

The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

You Want Women to Vote, Lizzie Stanton? By Jean Fritz

 

Guided Reading Level X

An Acceptable Time by Madeleine L’Engle

April Morning by Howard Fast

Bully for You, Teddy Roosevelt by Jean Fritz

Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry

The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper

The Devil’s Arithmetic by Jane Yolen

Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry

A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer

The Glory Field by Walter Dean Myers

The Great Little Madison by Jean Fritz

Greenwitch by Susan Cooper

The Grey King by Susan Cooper

Homecoming by Cynthia Voigt

Homesick, My Own Story by Jean Fritz

Hoops by Walter Dean Myers

Izzy, Willy-Nilly by Cynthia Voigt

Peter Pan by James M. Barrie

Let the Circle Be Unbroken by Mildred Taylor

Letters from a Slave Girl by Mary E. Lyons

The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery

M.C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton

Make Way for Sam Houston by Jean Fritz

Matilda Bone by Karen Cushman

The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman

National Velvet by Enid Bagnold

Over Sea, under Stone by Susan Cooper

The Road to Memphis by Mildred Taylor

Sarah Bishop by Scott O’Dell

Seaward by Susan Cooper

Traitor, the Case of Benedict Arnold by Jean Fritz

Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls

Zlata’s Diary by Zlata Filipovic