district home page
Lunch Menus Calendar facebook twitter schoolTool email
About Us
Calendar
2017-18 District Calendar
2017-18 Music Calendar
District Newsletters
Emergency Closing Information
Food Services
Lansing Fundraising Calendar
Lansing in the News
SchoolTool for Parents
Special Education
Transportation
Lansing High School Hosts Academic Achievement Awards


On Monday, June 5, Lansing High School (LHS) celebrated the LHS Academic Achievement Awards for the 2016-2017 school year. The celebration took place in the Lansing Middle School auditorium from 6:30 to 8:00 p.m.

Below is a listing of all the LHS Academic Achievement Awards. Congratulations to the award recipients!
 
LHS Academic Achievement Awards 2016-2017
Social Studies
09 - Bailey Lombardo
10 - Brandon Rosenberg
11 - Joshua Hulburt
12 - Grace Ferris
Math
09 - Julian Tornusciolo
10 - George Taylor
11 - Mikaela Garcia
12 - Ryan Besemer
Science
09 - Anthony Ruquet
10 - Louisa Coates
11 - Lena Gisler
12 - Ian Coates
Technology
09 - Mason Edwards
10 - Andrew Galvin
11 - Christopher Weil
12 - Devin McCartney
Business Music
09 - Catherine Eisenhut
10 - Kaitlyn Eastman
11 - Ryan Bennett-Hamm
12 - Tanner Winslow
09 - Matthew Weil
10 - Jacob Searles
11 - Madison Jones
12 - Ethan Buchanan
English
09 - Allison Brown
10 - Abigail Overstrom
11 - Sofia Micale
12 - Hannah Bronson
Art
09 - Bridget Alano
10 - Emily Rizzo
11 - Kaitlyn Smith
12 - Emma Dhimitri
Spanish
09 - Teresa Garcia
10 - Samantha Sanito
11 - Hannah Gonzalez
12 - Jasen Harper
French
09 - Catalina Zalo
10 - Carly Blair
11 - Madeline Silva
12 - Ellen Miller
Digital Art
Bailey Osborne
Dual Language
Leigh Miller
 
NYSSMA Jr. High Area All-State:
Band
Matthew Weil
Chorus
Fiona Lory-Moran
Orchestra
Alexander Rose

NYSSMA Sr. High Area All-State:
Chorus
Ellen Howell

All County:
Chorus
Kyler Davis
Teresa Garcia
John Hern III Aidan Hulsebosch Anna Lewis
Madison Jones
Maria Massi
Emily Phillips
Caleb Spencer
Sierra Stallmann
Brian Sok
Band
Madison Jones
Nicholas Parkes
Matthew Weil
Caleb Wilder
Henry Myers
 
Gibbons Scholarship Recipients (Ithaca Community Choruses):
Liza Dhemeeth
John Hern III
Caleb Wilder
Most Improved Choral Student:
Aidan Hulsebosch
Most Improved Band Students:
Garret Hoskey
Clara Montague
Most Improved String Student:
Aidan Burt
Choral Directors Award:
Kyler Davis
Makayah Little
Band Directors Award:
Grace Ferris
Joseph Miller-LaBar
Orchestra Directors Award:
Emma Dhimitri
Hannah Overstrom
John Phillip Sousa Band Award:
John Koch
National Orchestra Award:
Julie Bacorn
National Choral Award:
Niaa Dowell
Excellence In Music Theory Award:
Caleb Wilder
LHS Outstanding Senior Musicians:
Ryan Bosanko
Karsten Zuidema
 
National French Contest:
  Central NY
Top 10 Rank
National
Medal
Level 2
Bridget Alano  
Alexander Rose
Torsten Gartenberg
Jack Thomas
 
Level 3
Catalina Zaloj
Abigail Overstrom
Emily Phillips
Carly Blair
Claire Dowell
Ellen Howell
 
Level 4
Madeline Silva
Lena Gisler
 
Level 5
Mikaela Garcia
Leigh Miller
Caroline Taylor
 
3rd
3rd
5th
 
 
 
2nd
3rd
7th
 
 
 
 
 
2nd
 
  
1st
2nd
3rd
 
Silver
Silver
Silver
Bronze
 
 
Gold
Silver
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
Bronze
 
 
Gold
Bronze
 
 
Gold
Gold
Gold
*Mikaela Garcia is also receiving the Prix Marcel Moraud for the highest level 5 score in Central New York.
 
The NYSATA Portfolio Project:
Jacob Billson
Logan Boothe
Jacqueline Brown
Clara Montague
Vedalia Reeves
Kaitlyn Smith
Caroline Taylor
Gelsomina Zerilli
 
NYS Summer School of Visual Arts Attendee:
Sarah Krogh
 
The National Geographic Student Expedition:
Sofia Micale
NYSSMA Solo and Ensemble Festival:
Level 4
Benjamin Caveney (percussion): Excellent
Teresa Garcia (cello): Excellent
John Hern III (baritone): Outstanding
Anna Lewis (piano): Outstanding
Nicole Wheeler (violin): Outstanding
 
Level 5
Claire Dowell (piano): A-
Teresa Garcia (vocal): A+
Fiona Lory-Moran (vocal): A+
Samuel Panzer (cello): A+
Alexander Rose (cello): A+
Matthew Weil (trumpet): A-
 
Level 6
Kyler Davis (vocal): A+
Mikaela Garcia (violin): A+
Caleb Wilder (piano): A+
 
Level 6 - Conference All State
Ellen Howell (vocal): A+
Maria Massi (vocal): A+

Access To College Education Program (ACE) Recommendation:
Ryan Besemer
Madeline Boerman
Ian Coates
Marymargaret Evanek
Grace Ferris
Emily Gallagher
Daven Harper
Jasen Harper
Taylor Marabella
Clara Montague
Emily Pollack
Nia Stipetic
Karsten Zuidema
 
ACE Outstanding Senior Recommendation:
Marymargaret Evanek
 
HOBY Youth Leader:
Imani Perry
 
National Shakespeare Competition Participants:
Carly Blair
Elsa Brenner
Emily Pollack
Caroline Taylor
 
National Shakespeare Competition 1st Place Winner:
Emily Pollack
 
National Shakespeare Competition Runner Up:
Elsa Brenner
 
SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS:
Honorable Mention was awarded to:

Elsa Brenner (Digital Art)
Emma Dhimitri (Photography)
Emily Gallagher (Digital Art)
Daven Harper (Digital Art)
Miya Kuramoto (Digital Art)
Sofia Micale (Mixed Media)
Queenie Phan (Digital Art)
Tatum Werner (Painting)
 
Silver Key was awarded to:
Elsa Brenner (Digital Art)
Emma Dhimitri (Photography)
Clara Montague (Mixed Media)
Gelsomina Zerilli (Printmaking)
 
Gold Key was awarded to:
Jill Austin (Digital Art)
Elsa Brenner (Digital Art)
Daven Harper (Film and Animation)
Daven Harper (Digital Art)
Bailey Osborne (Photography)
Alexis Ryan (Photography)
 
The Sage Colleges Student Sage Award:
Jacqueline Brown
Karl Czymmek
 
Clarkson University High School Leadership Award:
Jacob Williamson
 
Clarkson University High School Achievement Award:
Colin McClure
 
Cornell Alumni Association Book Award:
Christopher Weil
 
Alfred University-The Inamori School of Engineering and the Ceramic Association of New York:
Joshua Hulburt
 
Elmira College Key Awards:
Trey McDonald
Emma Perez
 
University of Rochester - George Eastman Young Leaders Award:
Adam Hopson
 
Hobart and William Smith Colleges—Finger Lakes Scholarship:
Hannah Gonzalez
Meghan Matheny
Sofia Micale
 
Champlain College-The Women in Technology Scholarship:
Miya Kuramoto
Lansing-Ithaca Rotary Youth Leadership Award:
Miya Kuramoto
Leigh Miller
Caleb Wilder
 
LTAPA Booster Club Awards:
Acting:

Julie Bacorn
Ryan Bosanko
Elsa Brenner
Niaa Dowell
Mackenzie Myers
Sri Osika
Emily Pollack
Alexis Ryan
 
Thespian Award:
Ellen Miller
Clara Montague
 
NYS Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence:
Hannah Bronson
Emma Dhimitri
Hannah Overstrom
Caroline Taylor
 
President’s Award for Educational:
Excellence: Achievement:
Hannah Bronson Julie Bacorn
Ian Coates Ryan Besemer
Jedidiah Dewey Madeline Boerman
Olivia Longhouse Niaa Dowell
Taylor Marabella Michael Koch
Hannah Overstrom Sri Oskia
Caroline Taylor Tanner Winslow
 
American Citizenship Award:
Emily Hornibrook
John Koch
Devin McCartney
Ellen Miller
Emily Pollack
Alexis Ryan
Krista Taylor
Lauren Wakshlag
Karsten Zuidema
 
University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb
Honorary Science Award:

David Waldman
 
University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award:
Gelsomina Zerilli
 
University of Rochester Xerox Award:
Aaron Segal
 
Rensselaer Medal:
Mikaela Garcia
 
Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award:
Anya O’Neil
 
Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medal:
Zoltan Csaki
Lena Gisler
 
Rochester Institute of Technology Creativity and Innovation Award:
Madeline Silva
 
Le Moyne College Heights Award:
Leigh Miller
 
Saint Michael’s College Book Award:
Madison Jones
David Pollack
 
Downloads

DISTRICT INFO

QUICKLINKS

SCHOOLS

Ms. Chris Pettograsso, Superintendent
284 Ridge Road
Lansing , NY 14882
Phone: (607) 533-3020


www.lansingschools.org





Developed by CNYRIC