Skip to main content
district home page
Lunch Menus Calendar facebook twitter schoolTool email

Academic Awards Night 2019

academic awards night 1 academic awards night 2 academic awards night 3
academic awards night 4 academic awards night 4 academic awards night 4


NYSSMA Conference All State Ensembles
 
Mixed Chorus
Ellen Howell
 
NAFME All Eastern Honors Ensembles
 
Treble Choir
Ellen Howell
 
NYSSMA Jr. High Area All-State Ensembles
 
Band                                                                           
Larissa Hsu
Brian Sitts    
Orchestra
Grady Bosanko
Mixed Chorus
Dillon Tyler                                                    
Treble Chorus
Zora Benson
                                                 
NYSSMA SR. HIGH AREA ALL-STATE ENSEMBLES       
Band
Ryan Hsu
Emma Waldman
Orchestra
Nicole Wheeler
 
All County Ensembles
Chorus  Band
Adam Avramis
Max Austin
Zora Benson
Hunter Hamilton
John Hern III
Brian Sok
Hana Thibault
Dillon Tyler
Ryan Hsu
Jacob Searles
Matthew Weil




 

Most Improved Choral Student:
John Hern III
 
Most Improved Band Students:
Joseph Besemer
Andrew Galvin
              
Most Improved String Students:
Ryan Fish
Zoe Ivery
 
Choral Director’s Award:
Caleb Spencer
Sierra Stallmann
 
Band Director’s Award:
Claire Dowell
Matthew Weil       
 
Orchestra Director’s Award:
Alexander Rose
Nicole Wheeler
 
John Phillip Sousa Band Award:
Trey Warner
 
National Orchestra Award:
Anna Lewis
              
National Choral Award:
Abigail Craig
 
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award:
Eden Jackson
Aidan Hulsebosch
 
Excellence In Music Theory Award:
Ellen Howell
 
LHS Outstanding Senior Musicians:
Ellen Howell
Jacob Searles
 
NYSSMA Solo and Ensemble Festival
 
Level 3
Zora Benson (piano): Good
 
Level 4
Andra Benson (piano): Excellent
Grady Bosanko (viola): Outstanding
Dowain Geesey (vocal): Excellent
Brian Sitts (baritone saxophone): Outstanding
Brian Sok (vocal): Outstanding
Martin Stallone (tenor saxophone): Excellent
 
Level 5
Zora Benson (vocal): A
Audrey Lyons (vocal): A+
Aubryn Neubert (vocal): A+
Alexander Rose (cello): A+ (Perfect Score)
Hana Thibault (vocal): A+ (Perfect Score)
Dillon Tyler (vocal): A+
Emma Waldman (french horn): A+
 
Level 6
Larissa Hsu (flute): A+ (Perfect Score)
Samuel Panzer (cello): A+
Nicole Wheeler (violin): A+
 
Level 6 - Conference All State
Max Austin (vocal): A+
Teresa Garcia (vocal): A+ (Perfect Score)
Ryan Hsu (oboe): A+
 
 
Cayuga Chamber Orchestra Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner:
Larissa Hsu
 
Access To College Education Program (ACE) Scholar:
Benjamin Caveney
 
HOBY Youth Leader:
Monique Kapur-Mauleon
Abby Wilder
 
National Shakespeare Competition Participants:
Caleb Clary
Larissa Hsu
Audrey Lauzun
Audrey Lyons
Aubryn Neubert
Maria Robinson
Gillian Ross
Brian Sok
George Taylor
Oscar Thomas
 
LTAPA Booster Club Awards
 
Acting: Thespian Award:
Carly Blair
Abigail Craig
Claire Dowell
Ellen Howell
Aidan Hulsebosch
Emily Phillips
Maria Robinson
Caleb Spencer
Sierra Stallmann
George Taylor
Jacob Christofferson
Allison Keefe
Brandon Rosenberg






 

NYS Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence:
Carly Blair
Louisa Coates
Lily McKenna
George Taylor
 
President’s Awards
 
Educational Excellence Award: Educational Achievement Award: American Citizenship Award:
Carly Blair
Louisa Coates
Claire Dowell
Laura Ferris
Andrew Galvin
Ishika Gupta
Aidan Hulsebosch
Matthew Kirkwood
Abigail Overstrom
Emily Phillips
Samantha Sanito
Sierra Stallmann
George Taylor
Ethan Zemanick
Jacob Christofferson
Ellen Howell
Maria Massi
Isabella Robson
Hailey Thornton
Elizabeth Weaver







 
Dakota Edwards
Alexandre Giroux
Whitney Le
Anna Lewis
Bailey Osborne
Mathew Rebera
Quinn Page






 

JUNIOR COLLEGE AWARDS
 
University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award:
Joseph Besemer
                   
University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award:
Arista Rutherford-Reed
 
University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award:
Catherine Eisenhut
 
University of Rochester Xerox Award:
Mason Edwards
 
Rensselaer Medal:
Catalina Zaloj
 
Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award:
Ian Rudy
Haley Sullivan
 
Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medal:
Julian Tornusciolo
 
Rochester Institute of Technology Creativity and Innovation Award:
Ethan Yu
 
Le Moyne College Heights Award:
Teresa Garcia
 
Saint Michael’s College Book Award:
Liza Dhameeth
Alexander Rose
 
The Sage Colleges Student Sage Award:
Ethan Burt
Carlee Tibke
         
Clarkson University High School Leadership Award:
John Hern III
 
Clarkson University High School Achievement Award:
Anthony Ruquet
 
Cornell Alumni Association Book Award:
Allison Brown
 
Alfred University-The Kazuo Inamori School of Engineering and the Ceramic Association of New York Scholastic Recognition Award:
Morgan Boerman
 
Elmira College Key Award:
Siobhan Hull
Matthew Weil
 
Hobart and William Smith Colleges-Finger Lakes Scholarship:
Bridget Alano
 
Champlain College-The Women in Technology Scholarship:
Mya Phanhthalath
 
George Washington University Book Award:
Jack Thomas
 
The NYSATA Portfolio Project
 
Distinguished Rating:
Bridget Alano
Gwen Gisler
Sarah Krogh
Brad Lehr
Addie Swansbrough
Jaden Young
 
SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS
 
Honorable Mention:
Bridget Alano (Painting): 10 Years Later
Bridget Alano (Drawing & Illustration): Time Lapse
Arron Chang (Sculpture): Coalition
Larisssa Hsu (Painting): Who’s Next
Isabella Micale (Digital Art): Mother Nature
Bailey Osborne (Mixed Media):  The Tables Have Turned Larry
Bailey Osborne (Digital Art): Ithaca
Bailey Osborne (Mixed Media): Dear You
Abigail Randall (Digital Art): Cascade
George Taylor (Digital Art): Parallel Universe of the Mind
 
Silver Key:
Bridget Alano (Painting): Hurt
Nabihah Khan (Digital Art): The Icing on the Cake
Genna Williams (Drawing & Illustration): Just some lizards, frogs and leaves
 
Gold Key:
Bailey Osborne (Digital Art): Me, Too
Bailey Osborne (Mixed Media): Recovery
George Taylor (Digital Art): Aphasia
George Taylor (Drawing & Illustration): Cascade of Cognition
George Taylor (Digital Art): Guilty
George Taylor (Digital Art): Self-Portrait
Genna Williams (Sculpture): Shortness of Breath
 
 

Lansing High School
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

2018-2019
Social Studies
Kiara Tornusciolo (9th)
Nabihah Khan (10th)
Benjamin Infante (11th)
Dakota Edwards (12th)

Science
Iris Boerman (9th)
Monique Kapur-Mauleon (10th)
Julian Tornusciolo (11th)
Andrew Galvin (12th)

Business
Charles Watts (9th)
Valencia Gell (10th)
Ryan Barton (11th)
Whitney Le (12th)

English
Sophia Hull (9th)
Emmaline Jackson (10th)
Siobhan Hull (11th)
Ellen Howell (12th)

Spanish
Zora Benson (9th)
Audrey Lauzun (10th)
Bridget Alano (11th)
Matthew Kirkwood (12th)

Digital Art
Oscar Thomas (9th)
Math 
Benjamin Petrich (9th)
Emma Waldman (10th)
Ethan Yu (11th)
George Taylor (12th)
 
Technology
Trevor Coates (9th)
Hana Thibault (10th)
Mason Edwards (11th)
Zachary Kobylarz (12th)
 
Music
Dillon Tyler (9th)
Mackenzie Stark (10th)
Catalina Zaloj (11th)
Ashley Stanbro (12th)
 
Art      
Reace Todi (9th)
Abby Wilder (10th)
Kya Schadewald (11th)
Addie Swansbrough (12th)
 
French           
Corinna Petrich (9th)
Ryan Hsu (10th)
John Hern III (11th)
Claire Dowell (12th)
 
Dual Language
Teresa Garcia (11th)